Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-103 Definitions. (a) In this article: (1) "Acceptor" means a drawee who
has accepted a draft. (2) "Drawee" means a person ordered in a draft to make payment.
(3) "Drawer" means a person who signs or is identified in a draft as a person ordering
payment. (4) "Good faith" means honesty in fact in the conduct or transaction concerned.
(5) "Maker" means a person who signs or is identified in a note as a person undertaking
to pay. (6) "Order" means a written instruction to pay money signed by the person
giving the instruction. The instruction may be addressed to any person, including the person
giving the instruction, or to one or more persons jointly or in the alternative but not in
succession. An authorization to pay is not an order unless the person authorized to pay is
also instructed to pay. (7) "Ordinary care" in the case of a person engaged in business
means observance of reasonable commercial standards, prevailing in the area in which the person
is located, with respect...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-103.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 834 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>