22-18-50
Section 7-3-205 Special indorsement; blank indorsement; anomalous indorsement. (a) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument, whether payable to an identified person or payable to bearer, and the indorsement identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable, it is a "special indorsement." When specially indorsed, an instrument becomes payable to the identified person and may be negotiated only by the indorsement of that person. The principles stated in Section 7-3-110 apply to special indorsements. (b) If an indorsement is made by the holder of an instrument and it is not a special indorsement, it is a "blank indorsement." When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed. (c) The holder may convert a blank indorsement that consists only of a signature into a special indorsement by writing, above the signature of the indorser, words identifying the person to whom the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-205.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-9-13.1