Code of Alabama
Section 7-3-203 Transfer of instrument; rights acquired by transfer. (a) An instrument is transferred
when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person
receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument. (b) Transfer of an instrument, whether
or not the transfer is a negotiation, vests in the transferee any right of the transferor
to enforce the instrument, including any right as a holder in due course, but the transferee
cannot acquire rights of a holder in due course by a transfer, directly or indirectly, from
a holder in due course if the transferee engaged in fraud or illegality affecting the instrument.
(c) Unless otherwise agreed, if an instrument is transferred for value and the transferee
does not become a holder because of lack of indorsement by the transferor, the transferee
has a specifically enforceable right to the unqualified indorsement of the transferor, but
negotiation of the instrument does not occur until the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-203.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-206