alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-3-401.htm - 985 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-3-401 Signature. (a) A person is not liable on an instrument unless (i) the person signed the instrument, or (ii) the person is represented by an agent or representative who signed the instrument and the signature is binding on the represented person under Section 7-3-402. (b) A signature may be made (i) manually or by means of a device or machine, and (ii) by the use of any name, including a trade or assumed name, or by a word, mark, or symbol executed or adopted by a person with present intention to authenticate a writing. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811; repealed by Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §1; added by Acts 1995, No. 95-668, p. 1381, §1.)...
7-3-103