Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-104 Definitions: "Merchant"; "between merchants"; "financing
agency." (1) "Merchant" means a person who deals in goods of the kind or otherwise
by his occupation holds himself out as having knowledge or skill peculiar to the practices
or goods involved in the transaction or to whom such knowledge or skill may be attributed
by his employment of an agent or broker or other intermediary who by his occupation holds
himself out as having such knowledge or skill. (2) "Financing agency" means a bank,
finance company or other person who in the ordinary course of business makes advances against
goods or documents of title or who by arrangement with either the seller or the buyer intervenes
in ordinary course to make or collect payment due or claimed under the contract for sale,
as by purchasing or paying the seller's draft or making advances against it or by merely taking
it for collection whether or not documents of title accompany or are associated with the draft.
"Financing...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-104.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-3-204