Code of Alabama
Section 40-20-3 Tax levied upon producers in proportion to ownership at time of severance;
by whom tax paid; lien. (a) The privilege tax hereby imposed is levied upon the producers
of such oil or gas in the proportion of their ownership at the time of severance, but, except
as otherwise herein provided, the tax shall be paid by the person in charge of the production
operations, who is hereby authorized, empowered, and required to deduct from any amount due
to producers of such production at the time of severance the proportionate amount of the tax
herein levied before making payments to such producers. The tax shall become due and payable
as provided by this article and such tax shall constitute a first lien upon any of the oil
or gas so produced when in the possession of the original producer or any purchaser of such
oil or gas in its unmanufactured state or condition. In the event the person in charge of
production operations or the purchaser fails to pay the tax, then the department...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-20-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-6-2