alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-7-504.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-2A-506 Statute of limitations. (1) An action for default under a lease contract, including breach of warranty or indemnity, must be commenced within 4 years after the cause of action accrued. By the original lease contract the parties may reduce the period of limitation to not less than one year. (2) A cause of action for default accrues when the act or omission on which the default or breach of warranty is based is or should have been discovered by the aggrieved party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later. A cause of action for indemnity accrues (a) in the case of an indemnity against liability, when the act or omission on which the claim for indemnity is based is or should have been discovered by the indemnified party, or when the default occurs, whichever is later, (b) in the case of an indemnity against loss or damage, when the person indemnified makes payment thereof. A cause of action for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods accrues...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2A-506.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
41-10-551