Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-314 Implied warranty: Merchantability; usage of trade; human blood and tissues.
(1) Unless excluded or modified (Section 7-2-316), a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable
is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods
of that kind. Under this section the serving for value of food or drink to be consumed either
on the premises or elsewhere is a sale. (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such
as: (a) Pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) In the
case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) Are fit
for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) Run, within the variations
permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among
all units involved; and (e) Are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement
may require; and (f) Conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-314.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-209