Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-515 Preserving evidence of goods in dispute. In furtherance of the adjustment of
any claim or dispute: (a) Either party on reasonable notification to the other and for the
purpose of ascertaining the facts and preserving evidence has the right to inspect, test and
sample the goods including such of them as may be in the possession or control of the other;
and (b) The parties may agree to a third-party inspection or survey to determine the conformity
or condition of the goods and may agree that the findings shall be binding upon them in any
subsequent litigation or adjustment. (Acts 1965, No. 549, p. 811.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-515.htm - 945 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-307