Code of Alabama
Section 8-20-12 Time limitation on bringing of civil actions; time of accrual of cause of action.
Except as otherwise provided in paragraph l. of subdivision (3) of Section 8-20-4, any civil
action commenced under the provisions of this chapter must be brought within four years after
the cause of action has accrued. The cause of action shall not accrue until the discovery
by the aggrieved party of the fact or facts constituting a violation of the provisions of
this chapter. (Acts 1981, No. 81-390, p. 596, §12.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-20-12.htm - 823 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
41-9-65