Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-574 Limitation on time for commencement of legal service liability action. (a)
All legal service liability actions against a legal service provider must be commenced within
two years after the act or omission or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards;
provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been
discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the
date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such
discovery, whichever is earlier; provided, further, that in no event may the action be commenced
more than four years after such act or omission or failure; except, that an act or omission
or failure giving rise to a claim which occurred before August 1, 1987, shall not in any event
be barred until the expiration of one year from such date. (b) Subsection (a) of this section
shall be subject to all existing provisions of law relating to the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-574.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-521