Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-482 Limitation on time for commencement of action. (a) All actions against physicians,
surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error,
mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort, must be commenced within two
years next after the act, or omission, or failure giving rise to the claim, and not afterwards;
provided, that if the cause of action is not discovered and could not reasonably have been
discovered within such period, then the action may be commenced within six months from the
date of such discovery or the date of discovery of facts which would reasonably lead to such
discovery, whichever is earlier; provided further, that in no event may the action be commenced
more than four years after such act; except, that an error, mistake, act, omission, or failure
to cure giving rise to a claim which occurred before September 23, 1975, shall not in any
event be barred until the expiration of one year from such...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-482.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
13A-6-158
minor, then the limitation period will not commence running until he or she has reached the
age of majority. (2) If the plaintiff is under a disability at the time the cause of action
accrues, so that it is impossible or impractical for him or her to bring an action, then the
time of the disability is not part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.
Disability includes, but is not limited to, insanity, imprisonment, or other incapacity or
incompetence. (3) If the plaintiff's injury is caused by two or more acts that are
part of a continuing series of sex trade acts by the same defendant, then the limitation period
will not commence running until the last sex trade act in the continuing series occurs. (4)
If the plaintiff is subject to threats, intimidation, manipulation, or fraud perpetrated by
the defendant or by any person acting in the interest of the defendant, then the time when
these acts occur will not be part of the time limited for the commencement of this...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/13A-6-158.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-501
to business, sells or otherwise distributes a manufactured product (a) prior to or (b) at the
time the manufactured product is first put to use by any person or business entity who did
not acquire the manufactured product for either resale or other distribution in its unused
condition or for incorporation as a component part in a manufactured product which is to be
sold or otherwise distributed in its unused condition. (2) PRODUCT LIABILITY ACTION. Any action
brought by a natural person for personal injury, death, or property damage caused
by the manufacture, construction, design, formula, preparation, assembly, installation, testing,
warnings, instructions, marketing, packaging, or labeling of a manufactured product when such
action is based upon (a) negligence, (b) innocent or negligent misrepresentation, (c) the
manufacturer's liability doctrine, (d) the Alabama extended manufacturer's liability doctrine,
as it exists or is hereafter construed or modified, (e) breach of any...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-501.htm - 5K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-9-30