Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-711 Buyer's remedies in general; buyer's security interest in rejected goods. (1)
Where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably
revokes acceptance, then with respect to any goods involved, and with respect to the whole
if the breach goes to the whole contract (Section 7-2-612), the buyer may cancel, and whether
or not he has done so may, in addition to recovering so much of the price as has been paid:
(a) "Cover" and have damages under Section 7-2-712 as to all the goods affected
whether or not they have been identified to the contract; or (b) Recover damages for nondelivery
as provided in this article (Section 7-2-713). (2) Where the seller fails to deliver or repudiates
the buyer may also: (a) If the goods have been identified recover them as provided in this
article (Section 7-2-502); or (b) In a proper case obtain specific performance or replevy
the goods as provided in this article (Section 7-2-716). (3) On...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-711.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-718