Code of Alabama
Section 43-2-844 Transactions authorized for personal representatives; prior court approval.
Unless expressly authorized by the will, a personal representative, only after prior approval
of court, may: (1) Acquire or dispose of an asset, including land in this or another state,
for cash or on credit, at public or private sale; and manage, develop, improve, exchange,
partition, change the character of, or abandon an estate asset. (2) Make ordinary or extraordinary
repairs or alterations in buildings or other structures, demolish any improvements, or raze
existing or erect new party walls or buildings. (3) Subdivide, develop, or dedicate land to
public use; make or obtain the vacation of plats and adjust boundaries; adjust differences
in valuation on exchange or partition by giving or receiving considerations; or dedicate easements
to public use without consideration. (4) Enter for any purpose into a lease as lessor or lessee,
with or without option to purchase or renew, for a term of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/43-2-844.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-402