Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-60 By whom and against whom action may be commenced; venue. (a) Any person, firm,
or corporation injured or damaged by an unlawful trust, combine, or monopoly, or its effect,
direct or indirect, may, in each instance of such injury or damage, recover the sum of $500
and all actual damages from any person, firm, or corporation creating, operating, aiding,
or abetting such trust, combine, or monopoly and may commence the action therefor against
any one or more of the parties to the trust, combine, or monopoly, or their attorneys, officers,
or agents, who aid or abet such trust, combine, or monopoly. All such actions may be prosecuted
to final judgment against any one or more of the defendants thereto, notwithstanding there
may be a dismissal, acquittal, verdict, or judgment in favor of one or more of the defendants.
(b) Actions under this section may be commenced in any county where the trust, combine, or
monopoly was formed or where it exists or is carried on, promoted,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-705