Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-608 Revocation of acceptance in whole or in part. (1) The buyer may revoke his
acceptance of a lot or commercial unit whose nonconformity substantially impairs its value
to him if he has accepted it: (a) On the reasonable assumption that its nonconformity would
be cured and it has not been seasonably cured; or (b) Without discovery of such nonconformity
if his acceptance was reasonably induced either by the difficulty of discovery before acceptance
or by the seller's assurances. (2) Revocation of acceptance must occur within a reasonable
time after the buyer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any
substantial change in condition of the goods which is not caused by their own defects. It
is not effective until the buyer notifies the seller of it. (3) A buyer who so revokes has
the same rights and duties with regard to the goods involved as if he had rejected them. (Acts
1965, No. 549, p. 811.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-608.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-602