11-91A-2
Section 8-22-4 Definitions. The following terms shall have the meanings ascribed to them in this section unless otherwise stated and unless the context or subject matter clearly indicates otherwise: (1) PERSON. Any person, firm, association, organization, partnership, business trust, joint stock company, company, corporation, or legal entity. (2) MOTOR FUEL. Those products upon which the state excise tax levied, or defined, in Sections 40-17-1 through 40-17-52 and 40-17-170, as amended, is imposed. (3) WHOLESALER. Includes any person qualified as a wholesaler of motor fuel with the state Revenue Commissioner, and shall also mean and include any person, other than a buying pool defined herein, wherever resident or located, who brings or causes to be brought into this state motor fuel purchased directly from the manufacturer thereof. (4) WHOLESALE DISTRIBUTION. Any person, or the act of any person, including any affiliate of such person, in commerce within the state, who purchases motor...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-22-4.htm - 7K - Match Info - Similar pages
8-32-2