Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-719 Contractual modification or limitation of remedy. (1) Subject to the provisions
of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of Section 7-2-718 on liquidation and limitation
of damages: (a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for
those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure of damages recoverable under
this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of the goods and repayment of
the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or parts; and (b) Resort to
a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed to be exclusive, in
which case it is the sole remedy. (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy
to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this title. (3) Consequential
damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion is unconscionable. Limitation
of consequential damages for injury to the person in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-719.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-703