Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-210 Delegation of performance; assignment of rights. (1) A party may perform his
duty through a delegate unless otherwise agreed or unless the other party has a substantial
interest in having his original promisor perform or control the acts required by the contract.
No delegation of performance relieves the party delegating of any duty to perform or any liability
for breach. (2) Except as otherwise provided in Section 7-9A-406, unless otherwise agreed,
all rights of either seller or buyer can be assigned except where the assignment would materially
change the duty of the other party, or increase materially the burden or risk imposed on him
by his contract, or impair materially his chance of obtaining return performance. A right
to damages for breach of the whole contract or a right arising out of the assignor's due performance
of his entire obligation can be assigned despite agreement otherwise. (3) The creation, attachment,
perfection, or enforcement of a security...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-210.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-718