Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-106 Definitions: "Contract"; "agreement"; "contract for
sale"; "sale"; "present sale"; "conforming" to contract;
"termination"; "cancellation." (1) In this article unless the context
otherwise requires "contract" and "agreement" are limited to those relating
to the present or future sale of goods. "Contract for sale" includes both a present
sale of goods and a contract to sell goods at a future time. A "sale" consists in
the passing of title from the seller to the buyer for a price (Section 7-2-401). A "present
sale" means a sale which is accomplished by the making of the contract. (2) Goods or
conduct including any part of a performance are "conforming" or "conform to
the contract" when they are in accordance with the obligations under the contract. (3)
"Termination" occurs when either party pursuant to a power created by agreement
or law puts an end to the contract otherwise than for its breach. On "termination"
all obligations which are still executory on both sides are...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-106.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
34-27-60