alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-326.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. (2) Between merchants if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to its contents is given within 10 days after it is received. (3) A contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-504