Code of Alabama
Section 19-3B-1005 Limitation of action against trustee. (a) A beneficiary may not commence
a proceeding against a trustee for breach of trust more than two years after the date the
beneficiary or a representative of the beneficiary was sent a report that adequately disclosed
the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust. (b) A report adequately discloses
the existence of a potential claim for breach of trust if it provides sufficient information
so that the beneficiary or representative knows of the potential claim or should have inquired
into its existence. (c) If subsection (a) does not apply, then a judicial proceeding by a
beneficiary against a trustee for breach of trust must be commenced within two years after
the first to occur of: (1) the removal, resignation, or death of the trustee; (2) the termination
of the beneficiary's interest in the trust; or (3) the termination of the trust. (Act 2006-216,
p. 314, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/19-3B-1005.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-5-544