Code of Alabama
Section 8-19-5 Unlawful trade practices. The following deceptive acts or practices in the conduct
of any trade or commerce are hereby declared to be unlawful: (1) Passing off goods or services
as those of another, provided that this section shall not prohibit the private labeling of
goods or services. (2) Causing confusion or misunderstanding as to the source, sponsorship,
approval, or certification of goods or services. (3) Causing confusion or misunderstanding
as to the affiliation, connection, or association with, or certification by another, provided
that this section shall not prohibit the private labeling of goods or services. (4) Using
deceptive representations or designations of geographic origin in connection with goods or
services. (5) Representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics,
ingredients, uses, benefits, or qualities that they do not have or that a person has sponsorship,
approval, status, affiliation, or connection that he or she does...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-19-5.htm - 12K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 1,269 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>