alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-323.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-2-103 Definitions and index of definitions. (1) In this article unless the context otherwise requires: (a) "Buyer" means a person who buys or contracts to buy goods. (b) "Good faith" in the case of a merchant means honesty in fact and the observance of reasonable commercial standards of fair dealing in the trade. (c) "Receipt" of goods means taking physical possession of them. (d) "Seller" means a person who sells or contracts to sell goods. (2) Other definitions applying to this article or to specified parts thereof and the sections in which they appear are: "Acceptance." Section 7-2-606. "Banker's credit." Section 7-2-325. "Between merchants." Section 7-2-104. "Cancellation." Section 7-2-106 (4). "Commercial unit." Section 7-2-105. "Confirmed credit." Section 7-2-325. "Conforming to contract." Section 7-2-106. "Contract for sale." Section 7-2-106. "Cover." Section 7-2-712. "Entrusting." Section 7-2-403. "Financing agency." Section 7-2-104. "Future goods." Section 7-2-105....
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-103.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-320