Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-201 Formal requirements; statute of frauds. (1) Except as otherwise provided
in this section a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not
enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate
that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against
whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker. A writing is not insufficient
because it omits or incorrectly states a term agreed upon, but the contract is not enforceable
under this paragraph beyond the quantity of goods shown in such writing. (2) Between merchants
if within a reasonable time a writing in confirmation of the contract and sufficient against
the sender is received and the party receiving it has reason to know its contents, it satisfies
the requirements of subsection (1) against such party unless written notice of objection to
its contents is given within 10 days after it is received. (3) A contract...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-201.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
11 through 20 of 77 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   next>>