Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-207 Additional terms in acceptance or confirmation. (1) A definite and seasonable
expression of acceptance or a written confirmation which is sent within a reasonable time
operates as an acceptance even though it states terms additional to or different from those
offered or agreed upon, unless acceptance is expressly made conditional on assent to the additional
or different terms. (2) The additional terms are to be construed as proposals for addition
to the contract. Between merchants such terms become part of the contract unless: (a) The
offer expressly limits acceptance to the terms of the offer; (b) They materially alter it;
or (c) Notification of objection to them has already been given or is given within a reasonable
time after notice of them is received. (3) Conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence
of a contract is sufficient to establish a contract for sale although the writings of the
parties do not otherwise establish a contract. In such case the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-207.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-316