Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-206 Offer and acceptance in formation of contract. (1) Unless otherwise unambiguously
indicated by the language or circumstances: (a) An offer to make a contract shall be construed
as inviting acceptance in any manner and by any medium reasonable in the circumstances; (b)
An order or other offer to buy goods for prompt or current shipment shall be construed as
inviting acceptance either by a prompt promise to ship or by the prompt or current shipment
of conforming or nonconforming goods, but such a shipment of nonconforming goods does not
constitute an acceptance if the seller seasonably notifies the buyer that the shipment is
offered only as an accommodation to the buyer. (2) Where the beginning of a requested performance
is a reasonable mode of acceptance, an offeror who is not notified of acceptance within a
reasonable time may treat the offer as having lapsed before acceptance. (Acts 1965, No. 549,
p. 811.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-206.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-321