Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-316 Exclusion or modification of warranties. (1) Words or conduct relevant to the
creation of an express warranty and words or conduct tending to negate or limit warranty shall
be construed wherever reasonable as consistent with each other; but subject to the provisions
of this article on parol or extrinsic evidence (Section 7-2-202) negation or limitation is
inoperative to the extent that such construction is unreasonable. (2) Subject to subsection
(3), to exclude or modify the implied warranty of merchantability or any part of it the language
must mention merchantability and in case of a writing must be conspicuous, and to exclude
or modify any implied warranty of fitness the exclusion must be by a writing and conspicuous.
Language to exclude all implied warranties of fitness is sufficient if it states, for example,
that "There are no warranties which extend beyond the description on the face hereof."
(3) Notwithstanding subsection (2): (a) Unless the circumstances...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-316.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-406