Code of Alabama
Section 8-6-19 Civil liabilities of sellers, agents, etc.; remedies of purchasers. (a) Any
person who: (1) Sells or offers to sell a security in violation of any provision of this article
or of any rule or order imposed under this article or of any condition imposed under this
article, or (2) Sells or offers to sell a security by means of any untrue statement of a material
fact or any omission to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made,
in the light of the circumstances under which they are made, not misleading, the buyer not
knowing of the untruth or omission, and who does not sustain the burden of proof that he did
not know and in the exercise of reasonable care could not have known of the untruth or omission,
is liable to the person buying the security from him who may bring an action to recover the
consideration paid for the security, together with interest at six percent per year from the
date of payment, court costs and reasonable attorneys' fees,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-6-19.htm - 8K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-527