Code of Alabama
Section 7-2-719 Contractual modification or limitation of remedy. (1) Subject to the
provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section and of Section 7-2-718
on liquidation and limitation of damages: (a) The agreement may provide for remedies in addition
to or in substitution for those provided in this article and may limit or alter the measure
of damages recoverable under this article, as by limiting the buyer's remedies to return of
the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of nonconforming goods or
parts; and (b) Resort to a remedy as provided is optional unless the remedy is expressly agreed
to be exclusive, in which case it is the sole remedy. (2) Where circumstances cause an exclusive
or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this
title. (3) Consequential damages may be limited or excluded unless the limitation or exclusion
is unconscionable. Limitation of consequential damages for injury to the person in the...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-719.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2A-103