7-9A-204
Section 8-8-1 Maximum rates of interest - Generally. Except as otherwise provided by law, the maximum rate of interest upon the loan or forbearance of money, goods, or things in action, except by written contract is $6 upon $100 for one year, and the rate of interest by written contract is not to exceed $8 upon $100 for one year and at that rate for a greater or less sum or for a longer or shorter time. (Code 1852, §1519; Code 1867, §1827; Code 1876, §2088; Code 1886, §1750; Code 1896, §2626; Code 1907, §4619; Code 1923, §8563; Acts 1935, No. 37, p. 69; Code 1940, T. 9, §60.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/8-8-1.htm - 921 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
8-8-12