Code of Alabama
Section 7-9A-303 Law governing perfection and priority of security interests in goods covered
by a certificate of title. (a) Applicability of section. This section applies to goods covered
by a certificate of title, even if there is no other relationship between the jurisdiction
under whose certificate of title the goods are covered and the goods or the debtor. (b) When
goods covered by certificate of title. Goods become covered by a certificate of title when
a valid application for the certificate of title and the applicable fee are delivered to the
appropriate authority. Goods cease to be covered by a certificate of title at the earlier
of the time the certificate of title ceases to be effective under the law of the issuing jurisdiction
or the time the goods become covered subsequently by a certificate of title issued by another
jurisdiction. (c) Applicable law. The local law of the jurisdiction under whose certificate
of title the goods are covered governs perfection, the effect of...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-9A-303.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-9A-311