alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-602.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 7-2-714 Buyer's damages for breach in regard to accepted goods. (1) Where the buyer has accepted goods and given notification (subsection (3) of Section 7-2-607) he may recover as damages for any nonconformity of tender the loss resulting in the ordinary course of events from the seller's breach as determined in any manner which is reasonable. (2) The measure of damages for breach of warranty is the difference at the time and place of acceptance between the value of the goods accepted and the value they would have had if they had been as warranted, unless special circumstances show proximate damages of a different amount, and nothing in this section shall be construed so as to limit the seller's liability for damages for injury to the person in the case of consumer goods. Damages in an action for injury to the person include those damages ordinarily allowable in such actions at law. (3) In a proper case any incidental and consequential damages under Section 7-2-715 may also be...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/7-2-714.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-7-602