Code of Alabama
Section 11-3-5 Awarding of contracts, etc., in which county interested to relatives by commissioner.
(a) Except where a contract for goods or services is competitively bid regardless of whether
bidding is required under Alabama's competitive bid law, no member of any county commission
and no business with which any county commissioner is associated shall be a party to any contract
with the county commission on which he or she serves. Except where a contract for goods or
services is competitively bid regardless of whether bidding is required under Alabama's competitive
bid law, no county commission shall award any contract to a family member of a county commissioner.
Under no circumstances shall a county commissioner participate in the bid preparation or review
of a bid received from the county commissioner, a business with which he or she is associated,
or a family member of the county commissioner and a county commissioner shall not deliberate
or vote on acceptance of a bid submitted...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/11-3-5.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
7-2-510