Code of Alabama
Section 27-2-32 Hearings - Appeals. (a) An appeal from the commissioner shall be taken
only from an order on hearing, or as to a matter on which the commissioner has refused or
failed to hold a hearing after demand therefor under Section 27-2-28 or as to a matter
as to which the commissioner has refused or failed to make his order on hearing as required
by Section 27-2-31. Any person who was a party to such hearing or whose pecuniary interests
are directly and immediately affected by any such refusal or failure to grant or hold a hearing
and who is aggrieved by such order, refusal, or failure may appeal from such order or as to
any such matter within 30 days after: (1) The order on hearing has been mailed or delivered
to the persons entitled to receive the same; (2) The commissioner's order denying rehearing
or reargument has been so mailed or delivered; (3) The commissioner has refused or failed
to make his order on hearing as required under Section 27-2-31; or (4) The commissioner...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/27-2-32.htm - 4K - Match Info - Similar pages
21 through 30 of 631 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>