45-47-250.14
Section 35-4-58 Mode of recording generally; time stamp; fees. Judges of probate are to procure, at the expense of their counties, large and well-bound books, in which must be recorded in a fair hand, or by printing the same, or by the use of a typewriter or other writing or printing, photograph or photostat machine, word for word, conveyances of property and all other instruments authorized to be recorded, with the acknowledgments, proofs, schedules, plats, surveys, etc., belonging thereto; and, at the foot or in the margin of the record of each conveyance or other instrument, the day of the month and year of the delivery of the same for record must be specified. The judge making the record of any conveyance or other instrument must certify on the same when it was received and recorded and in what book and page the same is recorded and must deliver it to the party entitled thereto, or his order, on the payment of the fees of registration; but the judge of probate may refuse to indorse...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-4-58.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
37-4-24