Code of Alabama
Section 6-9-86 Sale of levied property - Time and place; continuances. Lands, when levied on
under execution from any court of record, must be sold on any Monday in the month at the courthouse
of the county. Other property may be sold on any day, except Sunday, either at the courthouse,
the residence of the defendant, the place where levied on, or the neighborhood thereof, as
may be most expedient. The sale may be continued from day to day if rendered necessary by
the inclemency of the weather or from inability to conclude the sale in one day. (Code 1852,
§2446; Code 1867, §2860; Code 1876, §3198; Code 1886, §2907; Code 1896, §1905; Code 1907,
§4109; Code 1923, §7824; Code 1940, T. 7, §535.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-86.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-9-1