Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-540 Right of action to settle title to lands by person in peaceable possession
thereof. When any person is in peaceable possession of lands, whether actual or constructive,
claiming to own the same, in his own right or as personal representative or guardian, and
his title thereto, or any part thereof, is denied or disputed or any other person claims or
is reputed to own the same, any part thereof, or any interest therein or to hold any lien
or encumbrance thereon and no action is pending to enforce or test the validity of such title,
claim, or encumbrance, such person or his personal representative or guardian, so in possession,
may commence an action to settle the title to such lands and to clear up all doubts or disputes
concerning the same. (Code 1896, §809; Code 1907, §5443; Code 1923, §9905; Code 1940, T.
7, §1109.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-540.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
2-1-1