Code of Alabama
Section 6-5-549 Standard of proof shall be proof by substantial evidence; scintilla rule of
evidence abolished; instruction to jury. In any action for injury or damages or wrongful death,
whether in contract or in tort, against a health care provider based on a breach of the standard
of care, the minimum standard of proof required to test the sufficiency of the evidence to
support any issue of fact shall be proof by substantial evidence. In all such actions, whether
arising in tort or in contract, the scintilla rule of evidence is abolished. In all pleadings
or motions filed in such actions testing the sufficiency of the evidence to support an issue
of fact, including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment, motions for directed
verdict, motions for judgment notwithstanding the verdict, and any other such motions or pleadings
respecting the sufficiency of the evidence, the standard of proof required shall be proof
by substantial evidence. In the case of a jury trial, the jury...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-549.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-141