Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-131 Proceeding in forfeiture of bail - Not cash - Conditional forfeitures order.
(a) When a defendant fails to appear in court as required by the undertaking of bail and no
sufficient excuse has been provided to the court prior to the hearing, the court shall order
a conditional forfeiture and show cause order against the defendant and the sureties of the
bail. The court shall notify defendant and sureties of the order as set out in this article.
The defendant or sureties, or both, shall file a written response with the clerk of the court
within 28 days of the date of service of the notice why the bond should not be forfeited.
If a written response is filed within the time allowed and the court is of the opinion the
written response is sufficient, the court shall set aside the conditional forfeiture. If the
court is of the opinion the written response is not sufficient, the court shall set a hearing
to determine whether the bond should be forfeited. The hearing shall not...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-131.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
101 through 110 of 350 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16   next>>