45-2-162
Section 40-10-71 When lands are sold which are not liable for taxes. When lands are sold for taxes which are not liable therefor, the purchaser may recover from the officer by whose fault or neglect the assessment or sale was made, and the sureties on his official bond, the amount of the purchase money paid him therefor, with interest thereon from the day of the sale, together with all costs which are adjudged against him in any action concerning said land involving such tax title. (Acts 1935, No. 194, p. 256; Code 1940, T. 51, §284.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-10-71.htm - 848 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
40-15-7