alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-8-82.htm - 856 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-10-6 Personalty. The personal property of such resident, except for wages, salaries, or other compensation, to the extent of the resident's interest therein, to the amount of seven thousand five hundred dollars ($7,500) in value, to be selected by him or her, and, in addition thereto, all necessary and proper wearing apparel for himself or herself and family, all family portraits or pictures and all books used in the family shall also be exempt from levy and sale under execution or other process for the collection of debts. No wages, salaries, or other compensation shall be exempt except as provided in Section 5-19-15 or Section 6-10-7. (Code 1876, §§2820, 2823; Code 1886, §2511; Code 1896, §2037; Code 1907, §4164; Code 1923, §7886; Code 1940, T. 7, §629; Acts 1980, No. 80-569, p. 879, §3; Acts 1988, No. 88-294, p. 454, §2; Act 2015-484, §1.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-6.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-47-5