26-1A-212
Section 6-5-285 Holder of worthless check, draft, or order. The holder of a worthless check, draft, or order for the payment of money shall have a right of action against the person who unlawfully made, uttered, or delivered the same to him or to his endorser; and such action may be maintained though there has been no prosecution, conviction, or acquittal of the defendant for his unlawful act. Such action must be commenced within one year from the date of the unlawful act. The plaintiff in such action may recover such damages, both punitive and compensatory, including a reasonable attorney fee, as the jury or court trying the case may assess. (Acts 1959, No. 567, p. 1426.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-5-285.htm - 982 bytes - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-163