alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-11-3.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 12-13-40 Powers of probate judges generally. The probate judge shall have authority: (1) To administer oaths and take and certify the same in all cases in which administering such oath and taking such affidavit is not confined expressly to some other officer; (2) To cause jurors to be impaneled and sworn in any matter of fact pending before him in which the right to a jury trial is given by law; (3) To appoint guardians ad litem for minors and persons of unsound mind, when necessary, but he must not appoint as such guardian any clerk, employee or other person connected with his office or related to him by consanguinity or affinity; (4) To employ, at his own expense a chief clerk and such other clerks as he deems necessary, for whose official acts he shall be responsible; (5) To complete the minute entries and decrees of the court when the same are incomplete on account of the failure to make necessary entries at the time when they should have been made, but the necessary...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-13-40.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
12-15-503