Code of Alabama
Section 6-6-591 Right of action and venue - Usurpation, etc., of office or franchise, etc.
(a) An action may be commenced in the name of the state against the party offending in the
following cases: (1) When any person usurps, intrudes into or unlawfully holds or exercises
any public office, civil or military, any franchise, any profession requiring a license, certificate,
or other legal authorization within this state or any office in a corporation created by the
authority of this state; (2) When any public officer, civil or military, has done or suffered
any act by which, under the law, he forfeits his office; or (3) When any association, or number
of persons, acts within this state as a corporation without being duly incorporated. (b) The
judge of the circuit court may direct the action to be commenced when he believes that any
of the acts specified in subsection (a) of this section can be proved and it is necessary
for the public good, or it may be commenced without the direction...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-6-591.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
31 through 40 of 431 similar documents, best matches first.
<<previous   Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>