Code of Alabama
Section 6-9-60 When writ of execution becomes lien. A writ of execution is a lien only within
the county in which it is received by the officer authorized to execute it on the lands of
the defendant in such county subject to levy and sale from the time the writ is levied by
him and notice of levy as provided in Section 35-4-132 is filed for record with the judge
of probate of such county. Such writ is a lien upon the personal property of the defendant
subject to levy and sale from the time only that the writ is levied upon such personal property.
(Code 1852, §2456; Code 1867, §2872; Code 1876, §3210; Code 1886, §2894; Code 1896, §1892;
Code 1907, §4093; Code 1923, §7808; Code 1940, T. 7, §521.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-9-60.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
11-48-7