Code of Alabama
Section 15-13-139 Remission after final judgment of forfeiture. In forfeiture cases where the
sureties have paid the amount of the forfeiture into the court or in cases where the forfeiture
has been made final or absolute and there is no further litigation pending on the forfeiture,
and the surety locates the defendant and causes the return of the defendant to the custody
of the court where the bond was forfeited, and if the defendant was substantially procured
by actions of the surety, and the administration of justice has not been thwarted nor the
successful prosecution of the defendant has been affected, then the court which ordered the
forfeiture, shall have full power and jurisdiction in all proceedings conducted pursuant to
this article and within a period of six months from the date of issuance of any final forfeiture
judgment, to consider any costs to the state or its subdivisions which resulted as a cause
of the default, if any, and upon giving consideration thereto, may, in...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/15-13-139.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
15-22-50