Code of Alabama
Section 26-10A-22 Attorney participation and appointment of attorney for the adoptee or other
party. (a) In making adoption arrangements, potential adopting parents and birth parents may
obtain counsel to provide legal advice and assistance. (b) Upon the motion of any party, or
upon the court's own motion, before or after the filing of petition for adoption the court
may appoint a guardian ad litem for the adoptee, or for any incompetent or minor who is a
party to the proceeding or who would be a party to the proceeding. In the event of a contested
adoption, a guardian ad litem shall be appointed. The fees of a guardian ad litem shall be
assessed as court costs. (Acts 1990, No. 90-554, p. 912, §22.)...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/26-10A-22.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
1 through 10 of 204 similar documents, best matches first.
  Page: 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   next>>