Code of Alabama
Section 6-2-8 Suspension of limitation - Disabilities. (a) If anyone entitled to commence any
of the actions enumerated in this chapter, to make an entry on land or enter a defense founded
on the title to real property is, at the time the right accrues, below the age of 19 years,
or insane, he or she shall have three years, or the period allowed by law for the commencement
of an action if it be less than three years, after the termination of the disability to commence
an action, make entry, or defend. No disability shall extend the period of limitations so
as to allow an action to be commenced, entry made, or defense made after the lapse of 20 years
from the time the claim or right accrued. Nothing in this section shall be interpreted as
denying any imprisoned person the right to commence an action enumerated in this chapter and
to make any proper appearances on his or her behalf in such actions. (b) If anyone entitled
to commence any of the actions enumerated in this chapter is, at...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-2-8.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
40-10-75