Code of Alabama
Section 35-6-23 Determination of questions of title and adjustment of equities. (a) If the
title of the plaintiffs seeking partition or sale of lands for a division shall be controverted,
or should the title or claim of any of the parties to the action be adverse to that of one
or more of the other parties, the question of title shall be tried and determined in the action
by the circuit court, which shall have power to determine all questions of title, and to remove
all clouds upon the title, if any, of the lands, whereof partition is sought and to apportion
incumbrances, if partition be made of land incumbered and it be deemed proper to do so; and
the court may adjust the equities between and determine all claims of the several cotenants
or claimants as well as the equities and claims of the incumbrancers; and may adjust, settle,
and determine all questions as to dower or curtesy as if separate proceedings had been brought
to settle and determine these questions. (b) In actions for...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/35-6-23.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-6-141