alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/34-3-6.htm - 3K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 34-3-6 Who may practice as attorneys. (a) Only such persons as are regularly licensed have authority to practice law. (b) For the purposes of this chapter, the practice of law is defined as follows: Whoever, (1) In a representative capacity appears as an advocate or draws papers, pleadings, or documents, or performs any act in connection with proceedings pending or prospective before a court or a body, board, committee, commission, or officer constituted by law or having authority to take evidence in or settle or determine controversies in the exercise of the judicial power of the state or any subdivision thereof; or (2) For a consideration, reward, or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or indirect, advises or counsels another as to secular law, or draws or procures or assists in the drawing of a paper, document, or instrument affecting or relating to secular rights; or (3) For a consideration, reward, or pecuniary benefit, present or anticipated, direct or...
34-32-6