Code of Alabama
Section 12-22-244 Duty of defendant on bail to surrender upon affirmation of conviction or
dismissal of appeal. When the defendant in a case of misdemeanor or felony is sentenced to
hard labor, imprisonment or to the penitentiary, gives bail pending the appeal and the judgment
of conviction is affirmed or the appeal is dismissed, he is bound by the undertaking of bail
to surrender himself to the sheriff, at the county jail, within 15 days from the date of such
affirmance or dismissal. If he shall fail to do so, the sheriff must endorse the bail bond
forfeited, and a writ of arrest must be issued by the clerk; if not executed, another must
be issued, and so on until the judgment has been executed. If the defendant is taken on such
writ or if he shall surrender himself to the sheriff, the sentence must, without delay, be
carried out as if no appeal had been taken. (Code 1852, §755; Code 1867, §4306; Code 1876,
§4982; Code 1886, §4513; Code 1896, §4321; Code 1907, §6252; Acts 1911,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/12-22-244.htm - 1K - Match Info - Similar pages
27-2-32