alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/40-2B-2.htm - 39K - Match Info - Similar pages
Section 6-10-7 Wages, salaries, or other compensation of laborers or employees for personal services. (a) The wages, salaries, or other compensation of laborers or employees, residents of this state, for personal services, shall be exempt from levy under writs of garnishment or other process for the collection of debts contracted or judgments entered in tort in an amount equal to 75 percent of such wages, salaries, or other compensation due or to become due to such laborers or employees, and the levy as to such percentage of their wages, salaries, or other compensation shall be void. The court issuing the writ or levy shall show thereon the amount of the claim of the plaintiff and the court costs in the proceedings. If at any time during the pendency of the proceedings in the court a judgment is entered for a different amount, then the court shall notify the garnishee of the correct amount due by the defendant under the writ or levy. The garnishee shall retain 25 percent of the wages,...
alisondb.legislature.state.al.us/alison/CodeOfAlabama/1975/6-10-7.htm - 2K - Match Info - Similar pages
6-10-37